MACCDC 2009

MACCDC 2009

2009-macddc

MACCDC 2009 Scenario Summary

2009 Technologies and Systems

Working as IT staff for the fictitious company, TrainerCorp., the student teams assumed operational responsibility of a network that included:

  • SCADA-controlled systems (purpose-built especially for the competition)
  • VoIP/GSM-integrated system with two IP phones and one team captain cell phone
  • Thirteen physical systems running the following: Windows Server 2008 (Active Directory with 10,000 user accounts and Primary DNS), Windows Server 2003 (Exchange with 10,000 paired mailboxes), Windows 2000 Server (Legacy telnet server), Windows Vista (user desktops), Debian 4.0 (Team Dashboard), Fedora Core 7 (Nagios) and 10 (Moodle Server and Moodle DB), Red Hat 7.2 (Secondary DNS),
  • FreeBSD 6.2 (FreeNAS) and CentOS 4.3 (Asterisk)
  • Cisco ASA 5505 firewall, 2801 router, and 2950 switch

Hackers

In addition to keeping the TrainerCorp. network running, the student teams had to protect their networks from some of the best hackers: Seth Fogie, Rob Fuller (AKA mubix), Paul Asadoorian (AKA PaulDotCom), Brad Bowers, Brian Carty, Omar Fink, Seth Fogie, Rob Fuller, Russell Handorf, Scott Hazel, Ken Johnson, Michael LaSalvia, Jack Mannino, David Parillo, Jerry Shenk, and Josh Tornetta.

Final Standings

  1. Community College of Baltimore County
  2. George Washington University
  3. James Madison University
  4. University of Pittsburgh

2009 Qualifying Round Teams

Anne Arundel Community College

Community College of Baltimore County

George Mason University

George Washington University

James Madison University

Millersville University

Towson University

University of Pittsburgh

National Science Foundation

CyberWATCH Center

White Wolf Security:

Tim Rosenberg

Dwight Hobbs

Joe DeCree

Volunteers:

Kerry McKay – George Washington University

Michael Dougherty – Bogdan Computer Services, Inc.

Becki Dorffner – Community College of Baltimore County

Jeff Yates – Community College of Baltimore County

Student teams and faculty from:

Anne Arundel Community College

Community College of Baltimore County

George Mason University

George Washington University

James Madison University

Millersville University

Towson University

University of Pittsburgh

Where

Baltimore, MD

When

March 27–29, 2009

Past Competitions