MACCDC 2008

MACCDC 2008

2008-macddc

MACCDC 2008 Scenario Summary

In 2008, nine teams participated in two one-day regional qualifiers, with the top two teams returning later for a three-day national qualifier. Teams were responsible for eighteen IP assets with more than ten different operating systems. The competition involved nine teams with five to eight students each, representing four-year universities and community colleges from Maryland, Pennsylvania, and Virginia.

 

Final Standings

  1. Community College of Baltimore County
  2. James Madison University
  3. George Washington University
  4. Towson University

2008 Qualifying Round Teams

Anne Arundel Community College

Community College of Baltimore County

George Mason University

George Washington University

James Madison University

Millersville University

Nothern Virginia Community College

Towson University

University of Pittsburgh

Goes to the following for making the qualifying rounds a huge success:

National Science Foundation

CyberWatch Center

Tim Rosenberg, Dwight Hobbs, and Joe DeCree – White Wolf Security

Chuck Durham – Seisan Consulting

Red Team: Robert Danford, Omar Fink, Seth Fogie, Scott Hazel, Michael LaSalvia, Chris Patterson, William Salusky, and Jerry Shenk

Mick Walsh and the rest of the US Secret Service agents

Kerry McKay – George Washington University

Michael Dougherty – Bogdan Computer Services, Inc.

Student teams and faculty from Anne Arundel Community College, Community College of Baltimore County, George Mason University, George Washington University, James Madison University, Millersville University, Northern Virginia Community College, Towson University, and the University of Pittsburgh

The folks from the Lancaster Brewing Company

A special thanks goes to the following for making this year’s Regional CCDC one to remember:

National Science Foundation (NSF)

CyberWatch Center

White Wolf Security: Tim, Joe, Dwight, and Matt

Chuck Durham: Seisan Consulting

Kerry McKay: George Washington University

Juan Botero: D’BLEND

Lina Almansa: D’BLEND

Ed Bogdan and Mike Dougherty: Bogdan Computer Services, Inc.

Mike Yaffe : Core Security

Bill Richardson: PROMIA, Inc.

Stephen Lawton: Acronis

US Secret Service

Red Team: Robert Danford, Omar Fink, Seth Fogie, Russell Handorf, Scott Hazel, Michael LaSalvia, William Salusky, and Jerry Shenk

Shane and Heather Desguin

Distinctive Affairs Catering

Student teams and faculty

Where

White Wolf Security
(now iSIGHT Partners)
Lancaster, PA

When

March 7–9, 2008

Past Competitions